Folk Alliance Music Fair | Schedule

Musicfairbannerschedule

4 nights/6 stages/100+ artists/all on Concert Window

Folk Alliance and Concert Window are proud to present the first Virtual Folk Festival: Folk Alliance Music Fair, February 19-22 live from The Sheraton Crown Center Hotel in Kansas City, Missouri.

This special “pay what you want” event includes the best of the best Folk Alliance artists and some of the Kansas City area’s top acts and benefits the Folk Alliance Band of Angels program supplying folk instruments to kids and adults in need.

Headliners include: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (Feb 19), Ellis Paul (Feb 20), Jimmy La Fave (Feb 20), Sam Baker (Feb 20), Ray Wylie Hubbard (Feb 20), Red Molly (Feb 21), Dan Bern (Feb 21), Curtis McMurtury (Feb 21), Tony Furtado (Feb 21), Betse Ellis (Feb 19), The Elders (Feb 21), The HillBenders (Feb 20), and Kasey Rausch (Feb 21)

The official Folk Alliance Music Fair Channels are:

Atlanta Stage | Chicago Stage | Chouteau Stage | Empire Stage | Gallery Stage | Van Horn Stage | Lobby Cam | Lobby Cam 2 | Closing Party

The Official Folk Alliance International Music Fair broadcast schedule is as follows:


Atlanta Stage

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 19

Atlanta – The Pitch & The Bridge welcome..
8:00pm Bob Walkenhorst & Jeff Porter (KCMO)
9:00pm Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn (Nashville, TN)

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20

Atlanta – The Pitch & The Bridge welcome..
7:00pm Ellis Paul (Boston, MA)
8:00pm Jimmy La Fave (Austin, TX)
9:00pm Sam Baker (Austin, TX)
10:00pm Ray Wylie Hubbard (Wimberley, TX)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21

Atlanta – The Pitch & The Bridge welcome..
7:00pm Red Molly (Jersey City, NJ)
8:00pm Dan Bern (Los Angeles, CA)
9:00pm In The Round w/Curtis McMurtury (Austin, TX), Tony Furtado (Portland, OR) & Possessed by Paul James (Boerne, TX)


Chicago Stage

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 19

7:00pm Trad Instructors In Concert featuring Ken Perlman, Alan Jabbour, Clarke Buehling, Betse Ellis, Dom Flemons, Danny Fowler, Ryan Spearman.
10:00pm: In The Round w/Dan Navarro (Los Angeles, CA), Kevn Kinney (Atlanta, GA) & Anthony da Costa (Austin, TX)

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20

Instructors in Concert featuring…
7:00pm Alan Munde, Byron Berline, Roland White, Brad Davis, Diane Bouska, Mark Rubin & more
9:00pm Bill Kirchen & Redd Volkaert (Austin, TX)
10:00pm Electric Guitar Summit

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21

7:00pm Andy McKee (Topeka, KS)
9:00pm David Amram: A Tribute to Woody, Pete and Charlie Parker (New York City, NY)
10:00pm Open Jam Session hosted by Phil Hurley
12:00am The Elders (KCMO)


Empire Stage

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 19

7:00pm Billy Strings & Don Julin (Traverse City, MI)
8:00pm Loaded Goat (KCMO)
9:00pm Finnders & Youngblood (Ft. Collins, CO)
10:00pm Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys (Nashville, TN)
11:00pm Whiskey For The Lady (KCMO)

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20

7:00pm Town Mountain (Asheville, NC)
8:00pm New Country Rehab (Toronto, ON Canada)
9:00pm I Draw Slow (Dublin, Ireland)
10:00pm The Stray Birds (Lancaster, PA)
11:00pm The Steel Wheels (Harrisonburg, VA)
12:00am The HillBenders TOMMY: A Bluegrass Opry (Springfield, MO)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21

6:00pm Campers In Concert
7:00pm Dom Flemons (Hillsborough, NC)
8:00pm James Hill (Brookfield, NS Canada)
9:00pm Alferd Packer Memorial String Band (Lawrence, KS)
10:00pm Lonley Heartstring Band (Boston, MA)
11:00pm The Howlin Brothers (Nashville, TN)


Chouteau Stage

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 19

7:00pm Blackbird Revue (KCMO)
8:00pm Tommy Donoho (KCMO)
9:00pm Scott Easterday (KCMO)
10:00pm Mikal Shapiro (KCMO)
11:00pm The Hardship Letters (KCMO)

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20

7:00pm Mt. Veritas Orchestra (KCMO)
8:00pm Sara Morgan (KCMO)
9:00pm Howard Iceberg & The Titanics (KCMO)
10:00pm Chuck Mead (Nashville, TN)
11:00pm Grisly Hand (KCMO)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21

7:00pm Sara Swenson (KCMO)
8:00pm Betse & Clarke (KCMO)
9:00pm Kasey Rausch (KCMO)
10:00pm Victor & Penny (KCMO)
11:00pm Jason Vivone & the Billy Bats (KCMO)


Van Horn Stage

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 19

7:00pm Tim Easton (Nashville, TN)
8:00pm Matt the Electrician (Austin, TX)
9:00pm Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore (Denver, CO)
10:00pm Scott Hrabko (KCMO)
11:00pm Kristin Andreassen (Brooklyn, NY

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20

7:00pm: Ashes to Immortality (Lawrence)
7:40pm: MAW (Lawrence/Oklahoma)
8:20pm: Special Guests (Lawrence)
9:00pm: Battle of the Bearded Buskers: Brody Buster, Nicholas St. James, Tyler Gregory (Lawrence)
10:00pm: Carswell & Hope (Lawrence)
11:00pm: 40 Watt Dreams feat. Truckstop Honeymoon (Lawrence)

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21

7:00pm Melinda Mullins presents The Johnny Mullins Collection (Springfield, MO)
8:00pm Jon Dee & William Harries Graham (Austin, TX)
9:00pm Jeff Plankenhorn (Austin, TX)
10:00pm Ellis (Minneapolis, NM)
11:00pm The Aching Hearts (St. Louis, MO)


Closing Party

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 22

Join us for a very special closing party at the world famous Knuckleheads at 7:00pm CT/8:00pm ET with hosts Jon Dee & William Harries Graham and a slew of special Folk Alliance guests from KC and around the world. Entry is free with a Folk Alliance Registration Badge or Music Fair/amp Wristnband. Featured guests include Tim Easton, Matthew Sever(Matt the Electrician), Betty Soo, Ali Holder, Daniel Thomas Phipps, Brandy Zdan, Stephanie Macias(Little Brave), William Harries Graham, & Curtis McMurtry and many more including some of KC's finest.

2 Comments
  • Feb 20
    These shows could be privately archived so booking directors can view them later. It could help the artists get some gigs which would be a nice perk for doing the webcast.
  • Feb 27
    If there is someone of interest, please get a hold of me thru Dan Gurney at Concert Window. I'll see what I can do.
Hit return to post
guest-chat-id-490